Back to the top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Deaf Row processes personal data and other data in accordance with applicable legislation. We believe your privacy is important and always carefully guard personal information you give to us. Your personal information will only be used by us and is never made available to third parties for marketing purposes.

Deaf Row may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 22nd of May 2018.

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to Deaf Row.

 

Processing of data

We may collect the following information:

Name, contact information including email address, or postal address.

Demographic information such as your location, and computer information.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to be able to carry out our statutory requirements as a business including:

Internal record keeping, Administration, and Invoicing.

How long do we store your information?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.

We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. For example, we will retain details for 7 years to meet tax and accounting requirements.

Where do we store your personal information?

We store data in on-premise database systems or initially from via our websites contact request systems. We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

If you have any questions about our data retention, please contact us in writing at:

Data Protection
Deaf Row
C/O West Track Studios, 3 Roper Yard, Roper Road, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7ER
Or email to: admin@deafrowband.com

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We ensure that we have appropriate technical controls in place to protect any personal data you provide. For example, we ensure that any online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

However, we need to remind you that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data at your own risk.

Credit / Debit Card Security

If you use your debit or credit to purchase something, whether online, over the phone or by mail, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Standard.

We use a third party payment processor Paypal (www.paypal.com) to handle credit / debit card transactions and they have their own Privacy Policies.

We do not access or store your debit or credit card details.

When do we share your information?

We do not share your information with any other third parties, unless they provide a service to you sold by us (For example, broadband, hosting or email services, etc.)

Legal Duty: We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, an audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Telling us to stop processing your data

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing, or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by emailing us at admin@deafrowband.com.

Access to your information

You have the right under the GDPR act 2018 to request details of the information we hold about you.

To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write us at the address given above, enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Deaf Row. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your letter. For more information about your rights under the data protection act you can visit the Website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to Deaf Row’s Privacy & Security Policy

This policy was last updated in October 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will show this clearly on our website, or by writing to you directly. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

 

Website Privacy Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

Our website uses the CMS ‘WordPress’, WordPress uses cookies to allow you to navigate our website. No personal information is stored in these cookies.

Cookies Set by WordPress: CONCRETE5

Cookies are used by our online store, which runs on a WordPress plugin named’ WooCommerce’. These cookies contain information such as items held in your basket and any preferences you have set.

We also utilize Google Analytics to capture statistics about your visit, including Location, Web browser, operating system, duration of visit and IP address.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your specific permission or are required by law to do so.

 

Feedback

We welcome feedback or questions on this policy or on any of our actions by email at: admin@deafrowband.com.

© Deaf Row 2018. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy